AMAZON GIFT CARD PRIZES

Win a share of $1,500.

Every prize is an Amazon gift card. Six go to decorated homes and one goes to the top player on the leaderboard. Here is what each prize is and exactly how to win it.

All prizes, paid as Amazon gift cards
People's Choice$300 first, $200 second, $100 third
Spooky, judged by rubric$250 first place
Too Cute To Spook, judged by rubric$250 first place
Fall Flavor, judged by rubric$250 first place
Individual leaderboard$150 first place

DECORATED HOMES

People's Choice: $300, $200 and $100

Who can win: any home entered in the decorating contest, in any of the three awards.

How it is decided: neighbors rate decorated homes from 1 to 10. The three homes with the highest Community Rating across Spooky, Too Cute To Spook and Fall Flavor win. A home needs ratings from at least three households to qualify.

How to win it: enter your home, add clear photos of your display, and let your neighbors know they can rate it.

DECORATED HOMES

Spooky, Too Cute To Spook and Fall Flavor: $250 each

Who can win: each home enters one award, so each home competes for one of these three prizes.

How it is decided: your home is judged and scored against a strict rubric relevant to your category, with the result checked before awards are published. Home size, spending and camera quality are not scored; what counts is what is visibly decorated.

  • Spooky rewards a spooky atmosphere most, then craftsmanship, detail, lighting and creativity.
  • Too Cute To Spook rewards a playful Halloween atmosphere most, then craftsmanship, detail and creativity.
  • Fall Flavor rewards an autumn theme and a cohesive arrangement most, then color and texture, creativity, craftsmanship and curb appeal. Scary decorations do not count toward it.

How to win it: enter the award that fits your display and upload clear, well-lit photos of the whole display.

PLAYERS

Individual leaderboard: $150

Who can win: anyone with a "Playing as" name. You do not need a decorated home. Everyone in your household can play the games on their own phone and be on the leaderboard, with no limit on how many. Pick your name in My Halloween.

How it is decided: the player with the most points after the night's points are checked wins.

How to earn points
Rate a new decorated home10 points, or 15 when rated in person
Time on each home before you submitUnder 4 seconds: no points. 4 to 10 seconds: 3/4 points. 10 seconds or more: full points.
Visit a candy stop3 points, plus 3 with location on
Find a Ghost Hunt ghostUp to 8 points each
Pumpkin Peek or Candy Match round4 points each
Map discovery3 points each
Walk with Start Walk on5 points every 0.2 mile
Host at your home8 to 10 points per activity

When points count

  1. Now: rating homes earns reduced points. Your first five ratings earn half points and your next five earn quarter points.
  2. October 30, 6 AM: Play opens. Ghost Hunt and quick game rounds earn full points.
  3. October 31, 6 AM: every new home rating earns full points.
  4. October 31, 5 PM: the leaderboard opens. Candy-stop visits, map discoveries and walking start counting, and points earned earlier are added.
  5. October 31, 9 PM: points close.

Each home, ghost, round and discovery counts once. To win, rate as many homes as you can on Halloween day, visit candy stops with location on, and play every game. See the leaderboard and the full points list.

Family teams

The family team board adds up everyone in a household. It is for bragging rights and has no prize.

Winners are announced on this site after voting closes and the results and points are checked. Questions? See the FAQ.